Tuition and School Fees

Application Fee

This fee, IDR 2,500,000, is for new students only and is payable to confirm serious interest in attending BIS and to start the admissions process. This fee is non-refundable.

Registration Fee

IDR 15,000,000 is due in order to secure enrolment yearly. This fee guarantees a commitment from each party to have a seat reserved for the child. It will be deducted from the Tuition Fees and is not refundable.

Tuition Fees

All fees are quoted in Indonesian Rupiah

GradeTuition FeeCapital Levy ChargeEducation Outside the ClassroomIB Diploma FeeTotal
Preschool (3) – Half day50,600,00019,400,00070,000,000
Preschool (3/4) – Full day101,200,000120,400,000
Kindergarten161,900,000181,300,000
Grade 1187,200,00022,400,0002,000,000211,600,000
Grade 2187,200,000211,600,000
Grade 3192,300,000216,700,000
Grade 4192,300,0003,000,000217,700,000
Grade 5192,300,000217,700,000
Grade 6207,500,00024,900,0005,000,000237,400,000
Grade 7224,700,000254,600,000
Grade 8224,700,000254,600,000
Grade 9227,700,0006,500,000259,100,000
Grade 10227,700,000259,100,000
Grade 11253,000,00023,000,000307,400,000
Grade 12253,000,000307,400,000

Students entering the school within the school year will be invoiced on a prorated basis for the number of school days from the start date.
* Preschool 3 students are scheduled for 1⁄2 days (7:45-11:30 a.m.) until Semester II begins in January.
Families may ask the school if their child may begin full days earlier than Semester II. The Primary Principal and teachers will assess each student’s ability to engage for the full day during a trial period. Once the decision has been made to adjust the child’s length of day, the appropriate fee change will be assessed.

Due Dates for Tuition Fee Payments

The yearly tuition fee may be paid in one installment by August 1st. A family may also choose to pay using our installment schedule below. Please note there is a 3% increase in tuition fees when paying using installments. The first payment includes Installment I, CLC Fees, and EOTC fees.

Late Payments

Late payments are subject to a 2% additional fee per month. Please be advised that students may be prohibited from attending classes until fees are paid.

Capital Levy Charge (CLC)

This fee is payable with the first invoiced tuition payment and is not refundable and applied to the development of The school’s infrastructure and facilities. Students commencing in Terms 1 and 2 pay 100%, Term 3 pay 80% and Term 4 pay 50% of the full CLC.

Education Outside the Classroom (EOTC) Fee for Grades 1-12

Education Outside the Classroom is considered to be a very important aspect of the education offered to our students. Therefore, from Grade 1 onwards, these trips are funded by the EOTC fee. Please note that this is for all trips that students are required to attend, not self-elected trips such as sporting trips or MUN. This fee is payable with the first invoiced tuition payment and is not refundable. Secondary students enrolling after Term 1 will not be charged the EOTC fee as the Secondary EOTC trips occur during the first term, (provided the trips run as scheduled during Term I). Primary students will be charged as EOTC trips occur throughout the year.

IB Grade 11/12 Diploma Programme Fee

Each IB exam written by a Grade 12 student costs the IDR equivalent of 140$. If a student is sitting the full IB exam schedule, the fees would amount to the IDR equivalent of 840$. Exam fees are collected by BIS, sent to the IBO, and include costs for courier fees to transport completed exams to the IBO. See IB Statement of Exam Costs here:
IB Assessment Fee and Services

Early Payment

Early Full Year Payment Discount: Pay by 15 April and receive a discount of 5% on tuition fees. Early Multi-Year Payment Discount: Pay by 15 April and receive a discount of 8% on tuition fees and lock-in tuition fees at current rates.

DISCOUNTS

Sibling Discount: A family of 2 or more students at BIS will receive a discount of 5% for the 2nd child, 10% for the third child and 20% for any subsequent children. The discount starts with the 2 nd eldest child. Families with 3 or more fee-paying children at BIS, pay CLC for the 1st and 2 nd child only.

INCENTIVES:

Dragon Alumni Incentive: BIS Alumni are entitled to a discount off tuition rates for their school age children. Enquire in the admissions or accounting offices.
Once a Dragon – Always a Dragon!

Refund Policy

If students withdraw during the school year, then tuition fees will be refunded on a prorated basis provided the following conditions are in place:

  1. The family provides six (6) calendar weeks written notice to the school. Please inform the admissions coordinator, accounting office, principal and head of school of the date you will be leaving BIS.
  2. Notice is received prior to payment of the 4th fee and/or March 1 in order to be eligible for reimbursement. Once the final payment is made, no reimbursements will be given.
  3. Reimbursement is given on tuition fees only.

Terms & Conditions

In addition to the information above, the following terms and conditions are in place for all admissions.

  1. By paying fees or sending my child(ren) to school, parents/guardians agree to have executed an agreement with the school which is governed by these terms and conditions as well as the conditions listed above.
  2. All fees will be paid, in accordance with this and future Fees Notices/Invoices by the published deadline. Any overpayment will be credited to future invoices, not reimbursed.
  3. Parents are responsible for informing the school of correct contact details. If changes occur, please inform the school in writing.
  4. The school will send an invoice with the due date of payment to the email address registered by the Parent/Guardians.
  5. All bank charges are the responsibility of the payers.
  6. If parents/guardians experience emergencies during the school year that may impact on their ability to meet their obligations, they are requested to immediately contact the Head of School: [email protected] in writing to discuss the situation.
  7. Late payments are subject to an additional late fee of 2% per month.
  8. If school fees are not fully paid by April 15 of the Senior Year a DP student will be withheld from writing IB DP Exams and the family waives the School from any responsibility on this matter.
  9. According to Regulation UU No.7 Year 2011 all financial transactions in Indonesia must be made in Rupiah. All Fees have to be paid in Rupiah as stated on BIS Invoices (Except for parents who transfer from overseas accounts) BIS has The right to determine the exchange rate on the date of invoice.
High Academic Standards
Holistic Education
Excellent Teachers
After School Activities
Accreditation
Active Community Engagement
Internasionalism
Transition
Campus
X
Jasa kecepatan website